Afterpay Afterpay
Search

Privacy notice

1. Openness and transparency

Mojo Motorcycles Pty Ltd, are committed to protecting your privacy and respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website or providing us with your personal information, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Mojo Motorcycles as set out in this policy.

2. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

3. Collection

Mojo Motorcycles will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Mojo Motorcycles will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Mojo Motorcycles may collect your personal information from reputable third party lead generation sources for marketing purposes, but only where you have consented to the disclosure of your information to Mojo Motorcycles and for Mojo Motorcycles to send you marketing communications. Mojo Motorcycles will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

Personal information may be collected by Mojo Motorcycles in a number of circumstances, including when you:

  • make an enquiry with us via email or telephone;
  • visit our websites;
  • lodge an enquiry or application in relation to any Mojo Motorcycles products or services; or

Kogan requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

4. What does Mojo Motorcycles do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Mojo Motorcycles uses your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes and for the purposes of:

  • providing our products and services to you;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

5. Disclosure of personal information

Mojo Motorcycles may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by Mojo Motorcycles;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to Mojo Motorcycles disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

6. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 8: Contact information.

If you believe that Mojo Motorcycles holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Mojo Motorcycles will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

If Mojo Motorcycles no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Mojo Motorcycles will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

Mojo Motorcycles will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Opting Out / Unsubscribe

At any time you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. Each of our marketing emails will have an unsubscribe function which will allow you to unsubscribe from all future marketing communications. All of our marketing SMS messages will also contain an unsubscribe feature. Outside of these channels, you can opt out from receiving marketing communications at any time bycontacting our customer service team. See section 8: contact information.

8. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Mojo Motorcycles, please contact us at;

Privacy Officer
Mojo Motorcycles
401 Grieve Pde, Altona VIC 3025
P. (03) 9918 8000
info@mojomotorcycles.com.au

10. Websites

When transmitting personal information from your computer to a Mojo Motorcycles website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Kogan will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Mojo Motorcycles operated websites may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Mojo Motorcycles websites.

 

Filters
Sort
display